NCPrepTrack.com
North Carolina High School Track & Field and Cross-Country

This site was created for student-athletes, coaches, parents,
and fans of high school track & field and cross-country. Its
purpose is to promote and stimulate interest in these
magnificent, yet simple sports.
This site was last modified:
4:21 p.m. Monday - July 25, 2016

E-mail information for
NCPrepTrack.com

   Bringing you results, news, stats
since April 27, 1997.

-- Quick Links: --
Cross Country:
Champions
Foot Locker

Indoor:
Champions
All-Time List

Outdoor:
Champions
All-Time List

2016-2017
Schedule

2016 Outdoor
Schedule

2016 Cross
Country Schedule

(added 9/17 WCU Inv.)


NCHSAA
Classifications
by schools
(ncrunners.com)


Search
NCPrepTrack

Metric Conversions


Current
National Lists

(TrackAndFieldNews.com)


TRACK
ARCHIVES

Records:

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

State Track Champions
1913 to 2014
(Individuals:)

Boys 4-A Champions
Boys 3-A Champions
Boys 2-A & 1-A Champions

Girls 4-A Champions
Girls 3-A Champions
Girls 2-A & 1-A Champions

Independent Schools'
Boys' Champions

Independent Schools'
Girls' Champions

NC All-Time List

Relays Summary

(Team:)

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools'
State Champions

NCHSAC Champions

State Meet Results:

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960


1913

Track Results:

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

More Records:

Queen City Relays

Forsyth Co. Meet

 

NC Gatorade winners

NC Olympians

NC high school
athletes
currently on the
US All-Time List

 

Indoor Track:

State Meet Records

Past Champions

All-Time List

State Indoor Meets:

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

Indoor Results:

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

60's photo


CROSS
COUNTRY
ARCHIVES

State Champions:

Team and Individual
All Champions

State Meet Results:

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960

1959

1958

1957

1956

 

Foot Locker History:

South Regional History

NC athletes at Nationals


Entire season's
Cross Country
Results, News:

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

 

Misc.

Conference
Champions

2015 Map of
Ivey Redmon Course

McAlpine
Top 100
Performers
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

McAlpine
Top 100
N.C. Performers
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

McAlpine
Top 100 in
State Meet
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

Hagan-Stone
Top 100:
Boys | Girls

WakeMed Top 100

Tanglewood
Top 100
Performers
All-Time

NC Gatorade winners

 

Favorite All-Time
Cross-Country Photos


Previous Years...
Results, Photos:

2015 Cross Country

2014 Cross Country

2013 Cross Country

2012 Cross Country

2011 Cross Country

2010 Cross Country

2009 Cross Country

2008 Cross Country

2007 Cross Country

2006 Cross Country

2005 Cross Country

2004 Cross Country

2003 Cross Country

2002 Cross Country

2001 Cross Country

2000 Cross Country

1999 Cross Country

1998 Cross Country

1997 Cross Country

 

2016 Indoor

2015 Indoor

2014 Indoor

2013 Indoor

2012 Indoor

2011 Indoor

2010 Indoor

2009 Indoor

2008 Indoor

2007 Indoor

2006 Indoor

2005 Indoor

2004 Indoor

2003 Indoor

2002 Indoor

2001 Indoor

2000 Indoor

1999 Indoor

1988 Indoor

 

2016

2015 Outdoor

2014 Outdoor

2013 Outdoor

2012 Outdoor

2011 Outdoor

2010 Outdoor

2009 Outdoor

2008 Outdoor

2007 Outdoor

2006 Outdoor

2005 Outdoor

2004 Outdoor

2003 Outdoor

2002 Outdoor

2001 Outdoor

2000 Outdoor

1999 Outdoor

1998 Outdoor

1997 Outdoor

 


Rule Book

Info for
Meet Directors

Officiating Guide

NCTCCCA.org

Conferences
& Classifications

North Carolina
High Schools

North Carolina
Counties/Map

Schools Map

Schools List


Links


Coaches:
Coaches News (5/7)
Tutorial: MileSplit for Coaches (12/10) - NCrunners.com
Tutorial for Meet Directors (12/10) - NCrunners
Track & Field/XC Camps (4/12)
(Added All-American XC Camp)


2016 CROSS COUNTRY:

2016 Cross Country Schedule
NCHSAA Cross Country Info

1st Practice: Aug 1, 2016
1st Meet: Aug 15, 2016

XC Preseason Rankings: Top 25 Countdown - NCrunners.com
BOYS:

#14 Marvin Ridge 3A (7/25)
#15 Apex Friendship 4A (7/24)
#16 W-S Reynolds 4A (7/23)
#17 Durham Academy 3A (7/22)
#18 Ardrey Kell 4A (7/21)
#19 Cary 4A (7/20)
#20 North Lincoln 3A (7/19)
#21 Greensboro Page 4A (7/18)
#22 Raleigh Millbrook 4A (7/17)
#23 Watauga 4A (7/16)
#24 Raleigh Charter 1A (7/15)
#25 Northern Guilford 3A (7/14)

GIRLS:

 
#15 Reagan 4A (7/24)
#16 West Carteret 3A (7/23)
#17 Lake Norman Charter 2A (7/22)
#18 Ardrey Kell 4A (7/21)
#19 Hough 4A (7/20)
#20 Wake Forest 4A (7/19)
#21 South View 4A (7/18)
#22 Wilmington Laney 4A (7/17)
#23 Charlotte Catholic 4A (7/16)
#24 Ashv TC Roberson 4A (7/15)
#25 Northwest Guilford 4A (7/14)

Appalachian State Team Camp #1 (7/21) - NCrunners

Summer Training Blog: Nevada Mareno (7/21) - MileSplit

Returning NC XC Rankings - NCrunners.com
Rising Sophomore Top 100:
Girls (7/8) | Boys (7/7) - NCrunners



2016 OUTDOOR TRACK:

2016 Outdoor Schedule
NCHSAA Outdoor Track Info
NCHSAA State Meet Schedules
2016 Regional Qualifying Standards

NC All-Time List (7/18)
Misc. News (7/22)


USATF National Junior Olympics - Sacramento, CA (7/25-31)
Meet Website - USATF.org
Schedule | Live Results | Live Webcast
Region 3 Results
Meet History

4A Champ Michelle Cobb headed to Calif. (7/20) - Citizen-Times.com
Lightning sending 8 to National JOs (7/20) - Citizen-Times
USATF Jr. Olympics in Sacramento Next Week (7/20) - USATF.org


Former Clayton HS/Clemson/Kentucky Hurdler
Keni Harrison sets World Record!! (7/22)

Click Here for more


Krah Setting Out to Follow In Merritt & Johnson's Footsteps (7/25) - IAAF.org


IAAF World Junior Championships - Bydgoszcz, Poland (7/19-24)
(a.k.a. World U20 Championships)

--- Sunday: ---
Anna Cockrell runs 2nd leg on winning US 4x400 (3:29.11).
Has fastest split of the day (50.9 !).
Day 6 Recap - MileSplit
Women's 4x400 Report - IAAF.org
US 4x400 takes down Jamaica - Milesplit
4x400 Interview - MileSplit
Post-Race Comments - DyeStat
Photo: Cockrell receiving baton - MileSplit

--- Saturday: ---
Vincent Crisp 4th in 800 Semi (1:48.63).
(Does not advance to Final.)

--- Friday: ---
Anna Cockrell wins 400H (55.20 PB).
(#1 NC All-Time!).
(=#2 US All-Time!).

Post-Race Interview - MileSplit
Anna Cockrell takes home Gold! - NCrunners
Cockrell reigns supreme in 400H - MileSplit
400H Report - IAAF.org
Gold for 2 USC Incoming Freshmen - USCtrojans.com
Cockrell: Nearly Perfect Steps - MileSplit

Vincent Crisp 6th (1:49.32) in 800 Prelim.
Advances to Saturday's Semis (11:50 am EDT).

--- Thursday: ---
Marcus Krah wins 110H (13.25 +0.2 =PR).
Marcus Krah World U20 Gold Medalist! - NCrunners
Krah & Lattin Sweep Hurdles - MileSplit
First US duo to sweep 110H - MileSplit
Post-Race Interview - MileSplit
Post-Race Comments - DyeStat
Hillside grad/UNC freshman wins world title - N&O

Anna Cockrell advances to 400H Final Friday with
fastest time (56.10) in Thursday's 400H Semis.

Thursday Preview - NationalScholastic.org

--- Wednesday & Earlier: ---
Daniel Estrada 7th in 100 Semi-Final (10.58 +0.7).

Marcus Krah wins 110H Semi-Final (13.36 -0.1).
Advances to Thursday's Final (3:00 pm EDT).
Post-Race Interview

Marcus Krah wins 110H prelim (13.48 nwi).

Anna Cockrell leads 400H prelims with a 56.85.
Post-Race Interview

Daniel Estrada advances to 100 semis (10.55 +0.6).
Interview: Estrada after prelim - MileSplit
- - - - -

Meet page -MileSplit
Schedule/Results - IAAF.org
Meet Website

NC HS Athletes & Alumni at World's Jr (7/18) - NCrunners

--- Recaps: ---
Report: All Events - IAAF.org
Team USA Ties Highest Junior Medal Count (7/24) - USATF.org
Men's Team Scores - MileSplit
Day 3-4 Wrap - Spikes
Top 11 Most Thrilling Moments (7/25) - MileSplit
Meet Recap - DyeStat

Day Two A.M. (7/20) | Day Three (7/21) |
Day Five (7/23) | Day Six (7/24) - IAAF.org

Day One (7/19) | Day Two (7/20) | Day Three (7/21) |
Day Four (7/22) | Day Five (7/23) - MileSplit

Day Three (7/21) | Day Four (7/22) | Day Five (7/23) |
Day Six (7/24) - NationalScholastic.org

Day Two (7/20) | Day Three (7/21) | Day Five (7/23) - USATF.org
- - - - - -

Preview: Men's 110H - IAAF.org
Preview: Women's 400H - IAAF.org
Preview: Men's 800 - IAAF.org

Anna Cockrell, Marcus Krah, Vincent Crisp among
Projected Top 8 (updated 7/18) - NationalScholastic.org

Daniel Estrada To Represent Puerto Rico at World Juniors - MileSplit
Five Events to Follow - MileSplit
Preview: Day By Day - Runnerspace.com
Preview: Boys Team Score - MileSplit
Preview: Girls Team Score - MileSplit

US Team Chart for 2016 World Juniors - DyeStat
US Team Roster - NationalScholastic.org
Foreign athletes with US connections - NationalScholastic.org
Durham's Marcus Krah wins US Jr. Title (6/25) - N&O
Krah Qualifies for World Youth Championships (6/26) - GoHeels.com
Cockrell, Crisp punch tickets to Poland (6/27) - NCrunners


Combined Spring/Summer NC Top 200 - NCrunners.com
Field Events: Boys | Girls (7/25)
Sprints/Hurdles: Boys | Girls (7/23)


Former Clayton HS/Clemson/Kentucky Hurdler
Keni Harrison sets World Record!!

Harrison becomes fastest women's hurdler all-time!
Breaks World Record (12.21) set 28 years ago (1988) by
Bulgaria's Yordanka Donkova.

World Record 12.20 +0.3 For Keni Harrison (7/22) - IAAF.org

Harrison breaks 28-year-old WR (7/22) - USATF.org
Post-Race Teleconference Transcript (7/22) - USATF.org
Harrison Eyes World Record After OT Letdown (7/22) - AthleticsWeekly.com
Agony and Ecstasy for Harrison (7/23) - RunBlogRun.com
Harrison To Chase 400H Record (7/23) - kentucky.com
Harrison bounces back with WR hurdle run (7/25) - N&O


Which State Would Make the Best Distance Relays?
(4x800 & 4xMile)
Girls | Boys (7/22) - MileSplit

Which State Would Make the Best Sprint Relays?
(4x400 & Sprint Medley)
Girls | Boys (7/21) - MileSplit



Russell Blunt East Coast Invitational - Durham (7/15-17)
Chantz Sawyers 46.70 Meet Rec. Also 21.15 +0.8,
...and 10.72 +1.5.
Tamara Clark 11.58 +1.9 Meet Rec.
Cambrea Sturgis 23.98 +1.2 Meet Rec.
Terrell Adams 199-8 Discus.

Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Live Results - DurhamStriders.com
Videos: All 3 Days - NCrunners
Final Day Recap (7/17) - MileSplit
Day Two Recap (7/16) - MileSplit
Day One Recap (7/15) - MileSplit
Jake Justice wins age division - PolkSports.com

Schedule/Meet Details
Heat Sheets
Schedule/Performance Lists/Meet Records - NCrunners
Live Stream - MileSplit

Preview: 17-18 Age Group - NCrunners
Seven Can't-Miss Races - MileSplit

Middle School:
Top 10 Girls of the Last 5 Years - NCrunners
Top 10 Boys of the Last 5 Years - NCrunners

Top 10 Girls of the Last 10 Years - NCrunners
Top 10 Boys of the Last 10 Years - NCrunners

Flashback: 2014 Hurdle Battle - MileSplit

Interview: Anna Cockrell - NCrunners

Cravont Charleston, Marcus Krah, Nevada Mareno,
Anna Cockrell, along with alumni Vincent Crisp and
Marcus Abraham, all on:

US Junior Lists (7/14)
(athletes born 1997 or later)
Men | Women - NationalScholastic.org

Cravont Charleston, Daniel Estrada, Marcus Krah,
Terrell Adams, Hoke Co. boys 4x2, Green Hope boys 4x8,
Anna Cockrell, Nevada Mareno, Parkland girls 4x2,
SE Raleigh Swedish Medley, Parkland Swedish Medley,
Kenya Livingston all on:

US HS Outdoors Top-5 (7/14)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

US Top 100 Senior Field Event Girls: Progression (7/14) - MileSplit

US Top 100 Senior Girl Sprinters/Hurdlers: Progression (7/13) - MileSplit

US Top 100: Throws
Boys | Girls (7/12) - MileSplit

US Top 100 Senior Distance Girls: Progression (7/12) - MileSplit

US Top 100: Jumps
Boys | Girls (7/11) - MileSplit

US Top 100 Senior Field Event Boys: Progression (7/10) - MileSplit


USATF Region 3 Junior Olympic Championships (7/7-10)
Hampton, VA
Dylan Peebles (Wakefield) 21.06 -2.3.
Results - NCrunners
Lightning athletes to compete
in Maryland
(7/5) - Citizen-Times.com


2016 US Olympic Team with college, high
school, NSAF performances
- NationalScholastic.org


NC High School Alumni at US Olympic Trials:

Engels misses Olympics but celebrates 4th-place (7/12) - JournalNow.com

OT Recap for NC Athletes - NCrunners

- - - - Sunday - 7/10: - - - -
Trey McRae - 5th (7-3 2.21m) in Men's High Jump Final.

Johnny Dutch - 5th (48.92) in Men's 400H Final.
Dutch's dominant OT run ends in despair - N&O

Craig Engels - 5th (3:37.66 PR) in the Men's 1500 Final.

Results - USATF.org (Maximize the window)
Sunday Preview - DailyRelay.com

- - - - Saturday - 7/9: - - - -
Ronnie Ash - 2nd (!) in 110H Final (13.21 +1.0).
Fastest in Semis (13.34 -0.3).
Ash Earns a Trip to the 2016 Olympics - SoonerSports.com
Knightdale's Ronnie Ash going to Rio - N&O
Ash Earns Top Qualifying Spot in Hurdles - SoonerSports.com
Ash's controversial DQ at 2015 WC

Ryan Hill - 6th in 5000m Final (13:38.36).

Sean McLean - 8th in Men's 200m Final (20.63 +1.6).

Results - USATF.org (Maximize the window)
Saturday Preview - DailyRelay.com

- - - - Friday - 7/8: - - - -
Tavis Bailey - 2nd (!) in Discus (202-0).
Bailey Qualifies for Rio Olympics in Discus - UTsports.com
Former Vol Tavis Bailey headed to Rio - KnoxNews.com
A.L. Brown grad qualifies for Olympics - IndependentTribune.com
Former Wonder Tavis Bailey makes Olympic team - SalisburyPost.com
A rainy, slippery competition - RegisterGuard.com
Olympians From NC (updated)
Quote (scroll down)

Ronnie Ash - Fastest (13.39 -1.6) of 18 advancing to 110H Semis.
Quote (scroll down)
Spencer Adams - Did Not Start, Heat 3 of 4 in 110H Prelims.

Trey McRae - Tied for 1st in High Jump Qualifying (7-0.25).
Jesse Williams - No Height, High Jump Qualifying.
Tanner Anderson - No Height, High Jump Qualifying.

Craig Engels - Among 12 advancing to 1500 Final (3:47.76).
Graham Crawford - 19th in 1500 Semis (3:49.15).
Isaac Presson - 23rd in 1500 Semis (3:51.27).

Keni Harrison - 6th fastest in 100H Semis (12.91 -1.1).
6th in Final (12.62 +1.2).
Quote (scroll down)

Anna Cockrell - 11th in 400H Semis (56.51).

Johnny Dutch - Tied for 2nd fastest qualifer to 400H Final (49.20).
Quote (scroll down)

Sean McLean - 8th qualifier to men's 200 Final (20.31 +1.4).
Trentavis Friday - 20th in 200 Semis (21.23 -1.1).
Tevin Hester - 21st in 200 Semis (21.98 -1.1).

5 Preps Advance at Olympic Trials (7/9) - MileSplit

7 Preps Advance at Olympic Trials (7/8) - DyeStat
Anna Cockrell (56.53) advances to semifinals in 400H.

NC Summer Track Top 50 - NCrunners.com
MS Distance: Boys | Girls (7/10)
MS Field Events: Boys | Girls (7/9)
MS Sprints/Hurdles: Boys | Girls (7/8)
Distance: Boys | Girls (7/7)
Field Events: Boys | Girls (7/6)
Sprints/Hurdles: Boys | Girls (7/5)

Anna Cockrell, Marcus Krah, Vincent Crisp among
World Junior Championships:
Projected Top 8
(7/9) - NationalScholastic.org
Meet Website - IAAF.org

US Top 100 Senior Male Sprinters/Hurdlers: Progression (7/9) - MileSplit

US Top 100 Rankings - MileSplit
Distance: Boys | Girls (7/8)

Returning NC XC Rankings - NCrunners.com
Rising Sophomore Top 100:
Girls (7/8) | Boys (7/7) - NCrunners

US Top 100 Senior Distance Boys: HS Progression (7/8) - MileSplit

Cockrell leaves lasting legacy at PD (7/8) - TheCharlotteWeekly.com

Nevada Mareno N&O Female Athlete of the Year (7/7) - N&O

N&O 2015-16 Players/Athletes of the Year (7/7) - N&O
Photos

Ashley to coach Christ School XC, Track (7/7) - Citizen-Times.com

Daniel Estrada To Represent Puerto Rico at
World Juniors
(7/6) - MileSplit

US Top 100 Rankings - Sprints:
Boys | Girls (7/6) - MileSplit

Hillside's Desmond Jackson qualifies
for Paralympic Games
(7/4) - NCrunners

2016 MileSplit All-American Team
Presented by New Balance:

Boys | Girls (7/4) - MileSplit

2016 Additions to NC Top 25 All-Time Lists - NCrunners
Relays: Boys (7/3)
Field: Girls (7/2) | Boys (7/2)
Distance: Girls (7/2) | Boys (7/1)
Sprints/Hurdles: Girls | Boys (6/28)

AAU Region 25 Qualifier - Charlotte Olympic HS (6/30-7/3)
Cambrea Sturgis (A.L. Brown) 23.65 nwi
(#8 NC All-Time).
Results - PTGrouponline.com
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Highlights - NCrunners
Justice qualifies for nationals - PolkSports.com

All-WNC Track Team (7/3) - Citizen-Times.com
(Includes Athletes of the Year, Coaches of the Year)

Update: High Schoolers at Olympic Trials (7/3) - MileSplit

Nevada Mareno 4th (4:48.89y) in
Nike Elite Camp Exibition Girls Mile

Results (7/2) - MileSplit Video (7/2) - DyeStat

Meet the 16 High Schoolers Headed for the OT (7/1) - MileSplit
(One from North Carolina.)

T&F/CC Bulletin (7/1) - NationalScholastic.org

Anna Cockrell speeding toward Olympic Trials (6/30) - Observer

NCRunners.com's new webmaster (6/30) - NCrunners

Top 500 US 100/200 Combined for 2016
Boys | Girls (6/30) - MileSplit

Top 500 US 1600/3200 Combined for 2016
Girls | Boys (6/29) - MileSplit

Interview: Jesse Carson's Zachary Marchinko (6/28) - NCrunners

Alana Hadley Opens Up On Race Anxiety (6/27) - MileSplit

NC USATF Junior Olympics Championships - Greensboro (6/24-26)
Cambria Sturgis (A.L. Brown) 23.67 -0.4 200.
(#8 NC All-Time).
Raymonte Dow (HP Central) 52.93 400H
(#10 NC All-Time).
Results - NCrunners


USATF Junior National Outdoor Championships
Clovis, CA (6/24-26)
Marcus Krah (Hillside) wins 110H (39") 13.25 +1.6.
#2 NC All-Time.

Anna Cockrell (Prov. Day) 2nd in 400H, 55.89.
#1 NC All-Time.
#4 US All-Time.
Cockrell also 3rd in 100H, 13.21 +0.2.

Daniel Estrada (NW Guilf.) 5th in 100, 10.48 +2.2.
Khayla Dawson (Olympic), 7th in the Shot Put.
Sara Platek (Ragsdale) 8th in 3000, 9:56.85.

--- Alumni: ---
Vincent Crisp (N Meck/Texas Tech) wins 800, 1:46.97 PR.

Results/Coverage | Live Updates - MileSplit
Meet Website
The Big Board - DyeStat
US Team Chart for 2016 World Juniors - DyeStat
Marcus Krah wins US Junior Title! (6/25) - NCrunners
Interview: Marcus Krah after World Junior lead in 110H (6/25) - MileSplit.com
Durham's Marcus Krah wins US Jr. Title (6/25) - N&O
Prep Marcus Krah Takes World Junior 110H Lead (6/25) FresnoBee.com
Krah Qualifies for World Youth Championships (6/26) - GoHeels.com
Cockrell, Crisp punch tickets to Poland (6/27) - NCrunners
Interview: Anna Cockrell (6/25) - DyeStat
Cockrell in best shape (6/25) - NCrunners
Cockrell ready for a nap (6/26) - NCrunners
Crisp, Brown Qualify for Worlds (6/25) - TexasTech.com
Vincent Crisp Wins US Junior 800 Title - NCrunners
NC Interviews - NCrunners
Day Three Wrapup (6/27) - MileSplit
Day Three Report (6/26) - USATF.org
Day Two Wrapup (6/26) - MileSplit
Day Two Report (6/25) - USATF.org
Day Two Summary (6/26) - IAAF.org
Day One Wrapup (6/25) - MileSplit
Day One Report (6/25) - USATF.org
Day One Summary (6/25) - IAAF.org
Revised Meet Schedule - MileSplit
Heat Fears Change USATF Junior Schedule - USATF.org
Meet Schedule - USATF.org
Heat Sheets - MileSplit

Previews: Boys | Girls - MileSplit
10 Storylines to follow - DyeStat
Top Teens use USATF Juniors as First Stop To Oly. Trials - MileSplit
Wolfpack Freshman, Signee to compete at USATF Juniors - GoPack.com
Marcus Abraham to compete at US Junior Championships - GWUsports.com
Polsgrove to compete in USATF Jr. Championships - Liberty.edu
Entries: Men | Women

NC entries include Daniel Estrada, Marcus Krah, Lauren White,
Anna Cockrell, Sara Platek.
Among NC alumni: Vincent Crisp, Elijah Inuwa, Philip Hall,
Brandon Smith, Markel Dalton, Marcus Abraham, Gabriele Cunningham,
Courtney Warner, Kristen Williams, Elizabeth Olesen, and Kylie Polsgrove.


Interview: Grimsley's Blair Ramsey (6/26) - NCrunners

N Brunswick's Jayhlen Washington (6/27) - StarNewsOnline.com

Trask's Desire Brown Girls' AOY (6/26) - StarNewsOnline.com

Top NC Field Event Teams:
Girls | Boys (6/26) - NCrunners

2016 N&O All-Metro Track & Field Teams (6/25) - N&O

Top NC Distance Teams:
Girls (6/25) | Boys (6/24) - NCrunners

Marcus Krah NC Boys Gatorade T&F AOY (6/24) - NCrunners
Gatorade State Boys T&F Athletes of the Year (6/24) - USATodayHSS.com
Profile: Marcus Krah (6/24) - USATodayHSS.com
Gatorade State Boys T&F Athletes of the Year (6/24) - MileSplit
Past NC Winners

Interview: Davidson Day's Melissa Zammitti (6/24) - NCrunners

Cravont Charleston, Daniel Estrada, Marcus Krah,
Terrell Adams, Hoke Co. boys 4x2, Green Hope boys 4x8,
Anna Cockrell, Nevada Mareno, Shelbi Chapman, Parkland girls 4x2,
SE Raleigh Swedish Medley, Parkland Swedish Medley,
Kenya Livingston all on:

US Outdoors Top-5 (6/23)
Boys | Girls - NationalScholastic.org

Anna Cockrell NC Girls Gatorade T&F AOY (6/23) - USATodayHSS.com
Story/Photos (6/23) - CharlotteObserver.com
Gatorade State Girls T&F Athletes of the Year (6/23) - USATodayHSS.com
Past NC Winners

Interview: Chantz Sawyers (6/23) - NCrunners


2016 DyeStat Dual Meet National Championship
SE Raleigh girls eliminated in 2nd Round.
Girls Championship | Boys Championship (6/27)
Final Four: Girls | Boys (6/27)
Quarterfinals: Girls | Boys (6/23)
2nd Round Summary: Girls | Boys (6/22)
1st Round Summary: Girls | Boys (6/22)
Girls Bracket | Boys Bracket (6/21)


Top NC Sprint & Hurdle Teams
Girls (6/23) | Boys (6/22) - NCrunners

US Top-500 Sprint Medley Relay Teams
Boys | Girls (6/23) - MileSplit

US Top-500 Distance Medley Relay Teams
Boys | Girls (6/22) - MileSplit

New All-Time State Bests Set in 2016 (6/22) - DyeStat


2 Meets in One Weekend: 3 Stories of Travel & Racing (6/22) - DyeStat

Interview: Providence Day's Gracie Whelan (6/22) - NCrunners

Coach Carter: The Man Who Brought
Track to the Sandhills
(6/21) - NCrunners

Interview: SE Raleigh's Asya Macon (6/21) - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #15 (Final) (6/21) - TrackHonors.com


New Balance Nationals Outdoor - Greensboro (6/17-19)

- - - Championship Events: - - -

110H: Marcus Krah (Hillside) 1st! 13.39 -0.3
Brent Carroll (Charlotte Berry) 6th, 14.05

4x100: SE Raleigh girls 2nd, 45.92
(#1 NC All-Time.)
High Point Central 10th, 46.98 (#7 NC All-Time).

400H: Anna Cockrell (Providence Day) 2nd, 56.28
(#1 NC All-Time.)
Shelbi Chapman (Leesville Rd) 4th, 59.00
(#4 NC All-Time.)

2-Mile: Nevada Mareno (Leesville Rd) 2nd, 10:00.44y
(9:56.96 3200). (#1 NC All-Time.)

Mile: Nevada Mareno 3rd, 4:43.39y
(4:41.75 1600).
Blair Ramsey (Grimsley) 10th, 4:50.90y
(4:49.22 1600). (#8 NC All-Time.)

200: Anna Cockrell 3rd, 23.42 +1.6. (#2 NC All-Time)

100H: Anna Cockrell 4th, 13.17 +0.7 (#1 NC All-Time),
(= #10 US All-Time).

4x200: SE Raleigh Girls 3rd, 1:37.77
Parkland 7th, 1:39.84

Swedish Relay: SE Raleigh Girls 4th, 2:10.56
(54.37 anchor by Kleo Torres)
(Swedish Relay is 100-200-300-400.)
Parkland 5th, 2:10.78
SE Raleigh 'B' Team 8th, 2:12.86

Shot: Khayla Dawson (Olympic) 4th, 47-9.75

400: Chantz Sawyers (High Point Chr.) 4th, 46.87

4x400: Jacksonville boys 4th, 3:17.23
(47.24 anchor by Jazire Notice)

Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Mallard Creek girls 5th, 58.69
Burlington Cummings 8th, 59.99
Greensboro Dudley 11th, 1:01.75

4x400: SE Raleigh girls 6th, 3:44.61
(#2 NC All-Time)
High Point Central 8th, 3:50.06

400: McKinley McNeill (Parkland) 6th, 53.68

Discus: Terrell Adams (Middle Creek) 6th, 184-0

2-Mile: Connor Lane (Gibbons) 6th, 9:11.61y
(9:08.41 3200)

Javelin: Roman Mitchell (SE Raleigh) 7th, 196-4
(#4 NC All-Time.)

Pole Vault: Elijah Cole (Millbrook) 7th, 15-8.5
Bailey Frederick (Marvin Ridge) 10th, 15-2.75

800 SMR: Wakefield girls 7th, 1:45.77

1600 SMR: Panther Creek boys 7th, 3:29.11
(#7 NC All-Time)

Pole Vault: Chesney Ward (Ragsdale) 8th, 12-8.75

Long Jump: Cha'Mia Rothwell (Durham Academy) 8th, 19-0.5

Triple Jump: Michelle Cobb (TC Roberson) 8th, 38-6.75

Triple Jump: Steve Fossi-Noue (Char. Mallard Ck.) 9th, 47-0.75

Discus: Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) 10th, 141-8

4x800: Richlands boys 11th, 7:45.11
(#3 NC All-Time.)

400H: Raymonte Dow (High Point Central) 11th, 53.56


- - - Emerging Elite Events: - - -

EE 100: Khafre Brown (W Meck) 1st, 10.57w +2.2.
J Johnson 7th, 10.75.

EE 200: Khafre Brown (W Meck) 2nd, 21.32 +0.1

EE 400H: Malcum Tatum (Providence) 2nd, 53.68

EE High Jump: Steve Fossi-Noue (Char. Mallard Ck.) 2nd, 6-6.25
Jordan Dale (NW Guilford) 3rd, 6-4.25
Deondre Cooper (Fay. Pine Forest) =8th 6-2.25

EE Long Jump: Kenyae Majors (Cummings) 2nd, 18-6

EE Triple Jump: Mackenzie Whitaker (W Carteret) 2nd, 38-6.25
Elyse King (TC Roberson) 4th, 37-11.25
Kayla Nesbitt-McEwen (High Point Central) 6th, 37-6

EE 100H: Corbin McLean (Ragsdale) 3rd, 14.30 +2.6
(14.24w +3.3 in Prelims)

EE 400: Malcum Tatum (Providence) 4th, 48.59

EE 2-Mile: Zachary Marchinko (Jesse Carson) 4th, 9:28.16y
(9:24.87 3200)

EE 2-Mile: Melissa Zammitti (Davidson Day) 4th, 10:59.98y
(10:56.15 3200)

EE Pole Vault: Jackson Widener (Char Country Day) 4th, 15-2.25
Carter Clasper (Marvin Ridge) =6th 14-8.75

EE Triple Jump: Jamar Davis (Orange) 5th, 44-9

EE 800 SMR: Matthews Butler girls 5th, 1:51.93

EE 400H: Sierra Fletcher (SE Raleigh) 6th, 62.83

EE Discus: Austin Harrison (W Forsyth) 7th, 155-1

EE 110H: Earl Green (Southern Guilford) 7th, 14.62 +1.2

EE 200: Mya Daye (Northern Vance) 7th, 24.68 +4.3
(24.24w +2.8 in Prelims)
Kiya Oviosun (SE Guilford) 24.18 +1.4 Prelim; DQ in Final.

EE 4x400: Rocky River girls 8th, 3:54.42

EE 800 SMR: Rocky River boys 8th, 1:36.52


- - - Freshman Events: - - -

Fr 400: Kyna Robinson (SE Raleigh) 3rd, 55.21

Fr Triple Jump: Na'Zyia Evans (Olympic) 3rd, 36-07.75 -0.9
Eryka Baker (Dudley) 6th, 34-10.5 +0.2

Fr 100: Melicia Mouzzon (Raleigh unknown) 6th, 12.21 +2.1
(12.14 +2.0 in Prelims.)
Tracey Manigault (Cox Mill) 7th, 12.22
12.12 +2.2 in Prelims.)

Fr Triple Jump: Kevin Snyder (Christ School) 5th, 42-9 -2.4
Eric Haddock (SE Raleigh) 7th, 41-6 -0.2

Fr Long Jump: Kevin Snyder (Christ School) 6th, 20-8.5 -1.6
Orlando Flowers (Raleigh unknown) 8th, 20-5 -0.8

Fr 400: Emerson Douds (Weddington) 8th, 50.63

Results - NationalScholastic.org
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Live Results - FlashResults.com
Big Board - DyeStat.com
Nevada Mareno challenges Kelati - MileSplit.com
Blair Ramsey closes door on prep career - Greensboro.com
Anna Cockrell 2nd in 400H, 3rd in 200 - DyeStat
Historic 4x400 Split - Greensboro.com
Cobb, Snyder place in top-10 at Nationals - Citizen-Times.com
NC Updates from NBN - NCrunners

Interviews - NCrunners
More Interviews - MileSplit
Guide to Photos - NCrunners
Photos - Greensboro.com
Articles Series - NCrunners
Video: Sunday Highlights - DyeStat
Video: Saturday Highlights - DyeStat
Video: Friday Highlights - DyeStat
Day One Photos - NCrunners

Meet Schedule
Start Lists (updated 9:00 am Thurs. 6/16)
Home Page | Info/Details
2016 Entry Guidelines
NBNationals.com: Live Webcast/Results

NC at NBN: - NCrunners.com
Sprints, Hurdles & Distance Preview
Relays, Field Events Preview
Preview: Emerging Elite & Freshmen Events

National Previews: Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Previews: - DyeStat
Boys Track | Boys Field - DyeStat
Girls Track | Girls Field

10 Stars To Watch - DyeStat
10 Records in Jeopardy - DyeStat
Stars of the future will visit Greensboro - Greensboro.com
Meet Records

Who's Coming:
Distances | Sprints & Hurdles | Jumps | Throws

NC at NBN: Top 25 All-Time Performances:
Boys | Girls (6/14) - NCrunners



Hey?!... Where did the rest of the outdoor stuff go??

It now lives here ..on the 2016 OUTDOOR menu page.




Recent Menu Pages:
2015 CROSS COUNTRY | 2016 INDOOR

2014 CROSS COUNTRY | 2015 INDOOR | 2015 OUTDOOR

2013 CROSS COUNTRY | 2014 INDOOR | 2014 OUTDOOR

2012 CROSS COUNTRY | 2013 INDOOR | 2013 OUTDOOR

2011 CROSS COUNTRY | 2012 INDOOR | 2012 OUTDOOR

2010 CROSS COUNTRY | 2011 INDOOR | 2011 OUTDOOR

2009 CROSS COUNTRY | 2010 INDOOR | 2010 OUTDOOR

2008 CROSS COUNTRY | 2009 INDOOR | 2009 OUTDOOR

2007 CROSS COUNTRY | 2008 INDOOR | 2008 OUTDOOR

2006 CROSS COUNTRY | 2007 INDOOR | 2007 OUTDOOR

2005 CROSS COUNTRY | 2006 INDOOR | 2006 OUTDOOR

2004 CROSS COUNTRY | 2005 INDOOR | 2005 OUTDOOR

2003 CROSS COUNTRY | 2004 INDOOR | 2004 OUTDOOR

2002 CROSS COUNTRY | 2003 INDOOR | 2003 OUTDOOR

2001 CROSS COUNTRY | 2002 INDOOR | 2002 OUTDOOR

2000 CROSS COUNTRY | 2001 INDOOR | 2001 OUTDOOR

1999 CROSS COUNTRY | 2000 INDOOR | 2000 OUTDOOR

1998 CROSS COUNTRY | 1999 INDOOR | 1999 OUTDOOR

1997 CROSS COUNTRY | 1998 INDOOR | 1998 OUTDOOR

1997 OUTDOOR



Changes to NCPrepTrack.com
As of June 1, 2006 NCPrepTrack.com will no longer continue to post all meet results regularly. We will continue to update our statistical lists, honor rolls, historical results, schedule page, and pages for coaches' news, camps, and records. Results of recent and past state championships will be maintained.

Since 1997 we've been able to bring you timely, complete results and news but it has largely been a volunteer labor of love, and a part-time hobby of just two guys. The workload involved with organizing and posting results has simply become too overwhelming. Family, career and personal demands have reduced my time available for the site.

NCPrepTrack.com may not be able to provide as comprehensive coverage of meet results as we've had in the past nine years but we'll still post State meet results and try to provide convenient links to Regional/Conference and major invitational results that coaches, meet directors, and volunteers post on school or other sites.

Meanwhile, continue to visit our site for updated schedule, statistics, lists and historical info.

Thanks for your support and understanding.

Thanks to Brett Honeycutt's research efforts, we have statistics on NCHSAA state track & field champions going back to ** 1913 ** ! Look down the left column under "TRACK ARCHIVES" and "State Track Champions . . . (Individuals:)" and click on "Boys 4-A Champions".

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION: Thanks to information provided by Durham Academy's Dennis Cullen, E Mecklenburg's Larry McAfee and NCPrepTrack founder George Phillips, we have nearly every NCHSAA and NCISAA cross country championship since 1956. Look down the left column under "Cross Country Archives" and click on the desired year.

We are still looking for the top 25 from several years, and for any state championship information on the WNCHSAA, which about 40 Western NC schools competed in until 1977. We're also looking for state track meet results from the WNCHSAA and the N.C. High School Athletic Conference, which existed for predominantly black schools during the 60's. Thanks to Lincolnton's Jeff Cloninger for providing us with some of the WNCHSAA information and to Rick Strunk of the NCHSAA who provided us with WNCHSAA track winners from 1952-1977 and x-c from 1972-1976.

If you can help with any information on the NCHSAA, NCISAA, WNCHSAA or NCHSAC, please email NCPrepTrack (E-mail information).

Why NCPrepTrack


Links to related sites

About the guy who created this

. . . and the guy who helped.

This site is 100% Free of irritating pop-up ads, annoying backgrounds, frames, animations, click-bait, and anything that blinks.

It originated back in the 1990s and remains true to its original principles of existing for public use without charging royalties, and being a utopian declaration of collaboration and universal access  ... like most of the Internet was back in the '90s.



NCPrepTrack.com