NCPrepTrack.com
North Carolina High School Track & Field and Cross-Country

This site was created for student-athletes, coaches, parents,
and fans of high school track & field and cross-country. Its
purpose is to promote and stimulate interest in these
magnificent, yet simple sports.
This site was last modified:
11:52 a.m. Wednesday - November 14, 2018

E-mail information for
NCPrepTrack.com

   Bringing you results, news, stats
since April 27, 1997.

* Shortcut to 2018 Cross Country *

* Shortcut to 2018 Outdoor Track *

* Shortcut to 2017-18 Indoor Track *

-- Quick Links: --
Cross Country:
Champions
Foot Locker

Indoor:
Champions
All-Time List

Outdoor:
Champions
All-Time List

2018-2019
Schedule

2018 Cross Country
Schedule

(Added Dec. 8 meet)


NCHSAA
Classifications,
Conferences
by schools


Search
NCPrepTrack

Metric Conversions


Current
National Lists

(TrackAndFieldNews.com)


TRACK
ARCHIVES

Records:

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

State Track Champions
1913 to 2018
(Individuals:)

Boys 4-A Champions
Boys 3-A Champions
Boys 2-A & 1-A Champions

Girls 4-A Champions
Girls 3-A Champions
Girls 2-A & 1-A Champions

Independent Schools'
Boys' Champions

Independent Schools'
Girls' Champions

NC All-Time List

Relays Summary

(Team:)

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools'
State Champions

NCHSAC Champions

State Meet Results:

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960


1913

Track Results:

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

More Records:

Queen City Relays

Forsyth Co. Meet

 

NC Gatorade winners

NC Olympians

NC high school
athletes
currently on the
US All-Time List

 

Indoor Track:

State Meet Records

Past Champions

All-Time List

State Indoor Meets:

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

Indoor Results:

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

60's photo


CROSS
COUNTRY
ARCHIVES

State Champions:

Team and Individual
All Champions

State Meet Results:

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960

1959

1958

1957

1956

 

Foot Locker History:

South Regional History

NC athletes at Nationals


Entire season's
Cross Country
Results, News:

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

 

Misc.

Conference
Champions

2015 Map of
Ivey Redmon Course

McAlpine
Top 100
Performers
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

McAlpine
Top 100
N.C. Performers
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

McAlpine
Top 100 in
State Meet
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

Hagan-Stone
Top 100:
Boys | Girls

WakeMed Top 100

Tanglewood
Top 100
Performers
All-Time

NC Gatorade winners

 

Favorite All-Time
Cross-Country Photos


Rule Book

Info for
Meet Directors

Officiating Guide

NCTCCCA.org

Conferences
& Classifications

North Carolina
High Schools

North Carolina
Counties/Map

Schools Map

Schools List


Links


Coaches:
Coaches News (8/26)
Tutorial: MileSplit for Coaches - NCrunners.com
Tutorial for Meet Directors - NCrunners
Track & Field/XC Camps (6/5)


2018-2019 INDOOR TRACK & FIELD:

2018-19 Indoor Schedule

JDL Fast Track Schedule

NCHSAA Indoor Track Info | NBNI Info

NC All-Time Indoor List

Misc. News (11/11)

- - - - - -


Greatest HJ Field Ever Coming to VA Showcase (11/12) - MileSplit


Olympic legends joining NSAF Project Javelin & Triple Clinic
this weekend in Phoenix
(11/8) - NationalScholastic.org

NCHSAA Releases New Indoor Qualifying Standards (11/7) - NCRunners

VA Showcase Registration Now Open (11/5) - MileSplit

PV Carolina Halloween Inv - Durham (10/29)

1st Contest - Wed., Nov. 14, 2018
1st Practice - Wed., Oct. 31, 2018


2018 CROSS COUNTRY:

2018 XC Schedule

NCHSAA Cross Country Info

2018 Regional Assignments/Hosts

Misc. News (11/11)


Hoka One One Dash for Doobie 3200 - Reagan HS, Pfafftown (11/17)

Top Entries To Date (11/9) - NCrunners

Registration for the Dash for Doobie 3200 continues - NCrunners

All-Time Top 50 Lists: Boys | Girls

Previous Year's (2017) Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Hoka One One Postal Nationals

Meet Info/Schedule - NCrunners


End of Season Junior Class Rankings (11/14)
Boys - NCrunners

End of Season Sophomore Class Rankings (11/14)
Girls | Boys - NCrunners


Nike Cross Nationals Qualifiers (11/13) - DyeStat


Weddington boys, Cardinal Gibbons girls in:
US Top 25 Team Rankings (11/13)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


End of Season Freshman Class Rankings (11/12)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners


Murdock Racing 3200 - Charlotte (11/10) - NCrunners

Weddington boys in
US High School Top-30 Team Rankings (11/8)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


NCHSAA State Meet Merge & YoY Improvement (11/7)
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Carmen Alder Earns Performance of Week Award (11/6) - NCHSAA.org

Recruitment Central (11/6) - MileSplit


US Top-25 Individual Rankings (11/6)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


Caleb Potter Athlete of the Week (11/5) - BlueRidgeNow.com

NC Middle School/Age Group Championships - Hagan Stone (11/4) - NCrunners


NCHSAA State Meet 3-Peat Schools

2018 Team Results: Visual Format - DaveMabe.com

NCHSAA Championship Meet Merge (11/3) - NCrunners



2018 State Meet

2018 NCHSAA State Cross Country Championships (11/3)

Ivey Redmon Park, Kernersville

10:00 am - 2A Boys    3:00 pm - 1A Boys 
10:30 am - 4A Boys    3:30 pm - 3A Boys 
11:00 am - 2A Girls   4:00 pm - 1A Girls
11:30 am - 4A Girls   4:30 pm - 3A Girls
4A Boys:
Cary 70, Cary Green Hope 76, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 85
Anton Idhammar (Cary) 15:45.12

4A Girls:
Cardinal Gibbons 43, W Forsyth 81, Charlotte Myers Park 105
Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) 17:50.64

3A Boys:
Weddington 50, Chapel Hill 126, Mount Tabor 141
George Hotelling (East Chapel Hill) 15:46.92

3A Girls:
Waxhaw Cuthbertson 47, Chapel Hill 68, Weddington 76
Madeline Hill (Cuthbertson) 18:11.52

2A Boys:
N Lincoln 36, First Flight 74, NC Sch of Science & Math 130
Zach Hughes (First Flight) 16:00.79

2A Girls:
Carrboro 69, N Lincoln 80, Lake Norman Charter 83
Hannah Preisser (Carrboro) 18:59.54

1A Boys:
Lincoln Charter 51, Franklin Academy 85, Bishop McGuinness 85
Caleb Potter (Polk County) 16:28.16

1A Girls:
Franklin Academy 47, Voyager Academy 75, Research Triangle 152
Abigail Hemric (N Stokes) 19:34.34

Results page - NCrunners

Live Updates - NCrunners

Recap - DyeStat.com

Boys Recap | Girls Recap - NCHSAA.org

Recap - Citizen-Times.com

W Forsyth girls state 4A runner-up - JournalNow.com

Video: Carmen Alder Captures her 1st Title - NCrunners

Tyner runs to 2nd-place - StarNewsOnline.com

Video: Gibbons Girls win 9th Straight Title - NCrunners

Cary Boys After Their Victory - NCrunners

Interview: Anton Idhammar - NCrunners

Interview: Cary Coach Jerry Dotson - NCrunners

Interview: Apex Coach Roy Cooper on scoring issue

4A Boys Team Scores with Apex Included - NCrunners

Recap: 3A Races - NCrunners

Sophia Ritter earns All-State 3A Honors - GoBlueRidge.net

Watauga girls 6th in 3-A - WataugaDemocrat.com

Interview: 2A Champion Zach Hughes - NCrunners

Ashe County's Tafton Baker 11th in 2A - GoBlueRidge.net

Interview: Carrboro's Hannah Preisser - NCrunners

E Randolph girl 6th in 2-A - TheTimesNews.com

Polk's Caleb Potter wins 1-A state title - BlueRidgeNow.com

Potter conjures up late kick to win - PolkSports.com

Photos: Potter wins 1A title - PolkSports.com

Interview: Caleb Potter - NCrunners

N Stokes' Abigail Hemric is 1-A Champ - JournalNow.com

Franklin Academy girls, Lincoln Acad. boys win 1A titles - NCrunners

Two area teams claim state titles - GastonGazette.com

4 Observer-area teams win - CharlotteObserver.com

Articles - NCrunners

Race Highlight Videos - NCrunners

More Videos/Interviews - NCrunners

Photos - NCrunners

Previews - NCrunners:
4A Boys | 4A Girls | 3A Boys | 3A Girls | 2A Preview | 1A Preview

NCRunners Staff Picks - NCrunners
Area runners, teams set for state championships - HickoryRecord.com
Binkley & the Bears going back to state - theMountaineer.com
Smoky Mountain women qualify for state - theSylvaHerald.com
Podium the Prize for Potter, Overholt - PolkSports.com

NCHSAA State Championships Rosters - NCHSAA.org
4A Rosters | 3A Rosters
2A Rosters | 1A Rosters

Meet Info - NCrunners
Course Map - NCHSAA.org
Video Course Walk - NCrunners
Starting Box Assignments - NCrunners

Last Year's (2017) Results

NCHSAA State Championships Team Scores Over
Last 20 Years Combined

Boys | Girls (10/31) - NCrunners

Past Champions
Info for State Qualifying Coaches - NCHSAA.org
Coaches Reminders - NCHSAA.org
Map to Park | Hotel Info
Hourly Forecast - Weather.com


Northwestern 3A/4A All-Conf. Teams Announced (11/3) - GoBlueRidge.net


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
NCCSA State Championship - Hagan Stone Pk (11/1)
Wilson Christian just a step short (11/1) - WilsonTimes.com
TJMS Home Meet - Winston-Salem (10/31)
Wiley-Paisley Scrimmage - Winston-Salem (10/31)
ABSS Middle Sch Championships - Graham (10/29)
- - - - -


Glenn's Aliza Taylor (11/2) - JournalNow.com

E Forsyth's Sean Zaidi (11/2) - JournalNow.com

Bishop McGuinness' Claire Namen (11/2) - JournalNow.com


Carmen Alder (Pinecrest) on Watchlist:
US Top-30 Individual Rankings (11/1)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Weddington, Cary boys in:
Regional Team Rankings (11/1)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


South Fork 2A All-Conf. Team (11/1) - LincolnTimesNews.com

Nike Cross Nationals Adds 10 At-Large
Individual Qualifiers
(10/31) - Milesplit

Dash For Doobie Registration Now Open (10/31) - NCrunners


Weddington boys in:
US Top-25 Team Rankings (10/30)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit


Five Area Teams Advance to State Meet (10/30) - Greensboro.com

Draughn's Blackwell, Ollis Athletes of Week (10/29) - Morganton.com

Draughn boys moving on to states (10/28) - Morganton.com

Apex Six Denied to Score at State Meet (10/29) - NCrunners

NCHSAA Regional Team Meet Merge (10/29) - NCrunners


--- 2018 NCHSAA REGIONALS (Saturday, 10/27) ---

BOYS:
West 4-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Mooresville 42
Myers Park 61
Ardrey Kell 65
Providence 79
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 4-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

West Forsyth 74
Reagan 83
RJ Reynolds 90
Pinecrest 102
Page 160
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 4-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Cary 55
Green Hope 61
Panther Creek 64
Cardinal Gibbons 67
+ Apex too ??
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 4-A
Boyd Lee Park
Winterville

Broughton 43
Leesville Rd 58
Millbrook 67
Wake Forest 194
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

West 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

TC Roberson 70
AC Reynolds 97
Marvin Ridge 104
Watauga 111
Enka 153
Asheville 153
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Weddington 27
Cuthbertson 77
Mount Tabor 91
SW Guilford 121
Cox Mill 129
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 3-A
Northwood Course
Pittsboro

Chapel Hill 28
E Chapel Hill 99
Northwood 104
Union Pines 129
Cedar Ridge 159
Harnett Central 162
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 3-A
Red Oak MS
Rocky Mount

DH Conley 56
Northern Nash 106
W Johnston 108
W Carteret 158
New Hanover 160
S Brunswick 186
Clayton 205
7 Boys Teams Advance
Results

West 2-A
Asheville Christian Acad
Swannanoa

Brevard 70
Franklin 145
Draughn 155
Owen 176
Ashe Co. 186
Pisgah 197
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 2-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

North Lincoln 24
Lake Norman Charter 99
Atkins 114
Oak Grove 160
Central Davidson 197
W Stokes 198
6 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 2-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

NC Science/Math 21
Carrboro 77
Durham Sch/Arts 79
Ledford 80
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 2-A
Croatan HS
Newport

First Flight 21
Croatan 40
South Lenoir 132
SW Onslow 142
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results - NCrunners

West 1-A
Asheville Christian Acad
Swannanoa

Lincoln Charter 40
Hayesville 121
Murphy 123
Swain Co. 153
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 1-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

Bishop McGuinness 43
Comm. Sch. of Davidson 70
Queens Grant 136
S Davidson 137
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 1-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Franklin Academy 44
Voyager Academy 74
Research Triangle 90
Granville Central 151
Princeton 153
5 Boys Teams Advance
Results

East 1-A
Northside HS
Pinetown

Lejeune 32
Pamlico Co. 40
Pender Co. 115
Camden Co. 121
4 Boys Teams Advance
Results


GIRLS:
West 4-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Myers Park 40
Hough 69
Ardrey Kell 74
Providence 110
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 4-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

West Forsyth 38
Reagan 68
Pinecrest 82
Hickory Ridge 114
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 4-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Cardinal Gibbons 24
Green Hope 95
Apex 128
Panther Creek 139
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 4-A
Boyd Lee Park
Winterville

Wake Forest 68
Broughton 99
Leesville Rd 101
Hoggard 117
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

West 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Watauga 50
Enka 128
TC Roberson 135
Asheville 153
Charlotte Catholic 153
Marvin Ridge 162
6 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Cuthbertson 33
Weddington 46
No. Guilford 74
Mount Tabor 85
Cox Mill 162
5 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 3-A
Northwood Course
Pittsboro

Chapel Hill 31
Cedar Ridge 118
E Chapel Hill 121
Northwood 135
Harnett Central 162
5 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 3-A
Red Oak MS
Rocky Mount

W. Carteret 56
New Hanover 137
DH Conley 146
Topsail 149
Jacksonville 151
Clayton 163
6 Girls Teams Advance
Results

West 2-A
Asheville Christian Acad
Swannanoa

Brevard 63
Hendersonville 79
Franklin 124
Ashe Co. 125
Smoky Mountain 136
Owen 191
6 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 2-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

N Lincoln 40
Lake Norman Charter 45
E Lincoln 104
W Stanly 141
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 2-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Carrboro 34
NC Science/Math 54
Durham Sch/Arts 68
East Davidson 131
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 2-A
Croatan HS
Newport

Croatan 19
First Flight 58
Dixon 84
Currituck Co. 103
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

West 1-A
Asheville Christian Acad
Swannanoa

Lincoln Charter 81
Mountain Is. Charter 86
Highland Tech 94
Thos Jefferson Classical 97
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Midwest 1-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

Comm. Sch. of Davidson 40
Pine Lake Prep 61
Bishop McGuinness 86
Union Academy 114
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

Mideast 1-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Franklin Academy 40
Voyager Academy 54
Research Triangle 57
Raleigh Charter 141
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results

East 1-A
Northside HS
Pinetown

Lejeune 62
Camden Co. 71
Manteo 104
Southside 109
4 Girls Teams Advance
Results


Regional Results Hub - NCrunners


--- Regional Coverage: ---
2 Mecklenburg runners win 4A titles - CharlotteObserver.com

Cooke, Clark join Mustangs on podium - theCharlotteWeekly.com

Midwest 4A Story - JournalNow.com

Richmond Co. teams 14th, 17th - YourDailyJournal.com

5th at Mideast 4A but having 6 boys qualify as individuals, will
Apex be allowed to compete as a team next weekend?
- NCrunners

Video: Mideast 4A Boys Finish - NCrunners

Video: Mideast 4A Girls - NCrunners

Mideast 4A Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners

Watauga Girls Win West 3A Regional - GoBlueRidge.net

Interview West 3A winner Hunter White - NCrunners

Weddington boys, Cuthbertson girls dominate - UnionCountyWeekly.com

Midwest 3A Girls Video - NCrunners

Midwest 3A Photos by Doug Hague - NCrunners

Interview: Mideast 3A winner George Hotelling - NCrunners

Mideast 3A Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners

West, North Brunswick notch top-20 finishes - BrunswickBeacon.com

Lejeune teams, Croatan girls win again - JDnews.com

Local Runners Shine - GastonGazette.com

Area Runners Advance - theTimesNews.com

E Surry sends runners to State - MtAiryNews.com

Swain runs well at West 1A - MaroonDevils.com

Potter, Overholt earn berths in State 1A Meet - PolkSports.com

Midwest 1A Photos by Jeff Sides - NCrunners

Mideast 1A Photos by Dan Loughlin - NCrunners

4 Regionals Set for WakeMed (10/26) - NCrunners

Ivey Redmon Regional Previews (10/26) - NCrunners

Cooke, Brown among favorites at West 4A - theCharlotteWeekly.com

Midwest 3A Preview - UnionCountyWeekly.com

Teams Prepare for Regionals - Morganton.com

NCTCCCA & NCrunners Announce
All-Region Recognition
(10/25) - NCrunners


Carolina's Middle/Elem. Sch. Championships - Wilmington (10/28)

CAASC Championships - Ivey Redmon (10/27)
CAASC Photos - NCrunners




---- Friday: ----
 NCISAA State Championships - Jackson Park, Hendersonville (10/26)  

4A Boys: Providence Day 49, Durham Academy 50, Cary Academy 69
Christian Landis (Providence Day) 17:17.36
4A Girls: Durham Academy 36, Cary Academy 61, Charlotte Latin 69
Allison Hall (Durham Academy) 20:14.68

3A Boys: Asheville Christian 60, Forsyth Country Day 65, Carolina Day 73
Daniel Similton (Hickory Grove Christian) 17:40.27
3A Girls: Carolina Day School 22, Asheville Christian 100, Asheville School 105
Olivia Sutter (Carolina Day) 19:54.78

2A Boys: Westchester Country Day 39, St Thomas More Academy 54, O'Neal 130
Noah Wollersheim (St Thomas More) 17:43.62
2A Girls: St Thomas More Academy 26, Westchester Country Day 92, O'Neal 108
Molly Kuzma (O'Neal School) 20:47.06

1A Boys: Greenfield 21, Woodlawn 22, United Faith 24
Jackson McGeough (Woodlawn) 19:46.62
1A Girls: United Faith Christian 8, Grace Christian 30, The Burlington School 35
Keegan Lisiecki (United Faith) 21:54.93

 8:45 am -- 1A Girls
 9:30 am -- 1A Boys
10:15 am -- 2A Girls
11:00 am -- 2A Boys
11:45 am -- 3A Girls
12:30 am -- 3A Boys
 1:15 pm -- 4A Girls
 2:00 pm -- 4A Boys

1A Awards at 10:30 am
2A Awards at 12:00 Noon
3A Awards at 1:30 pm
4A Awards at 3:00 pm
Live Results/Team Scores - Mitchell Timing
Results - NCrunners
Live Updates - NCrunners
Allison Hall Wins NCISAA Title 30 Years After Father - NCrunners
Providence Day Edges Durham Acad. by One - NCrunners

Carolina Day dominates at rainy
Jackson Park (Photos)
- BlueRidgeNow.com

Carolina Day wins 5th straight NCISAA Title - Citizen-Times.com

Hickory Grove, Providence Day runners claim titles - CharlotteObserver
Carolina Day extends their state title streak to Five - NCrunners
Greenfield School wins state title in 1st-ever appearance - WilsonTimes.com
O'Neal's Molly Kuzma is State Champion - thePilot.com
Interview Christian Landis - NCrunners
Interview: Noah Wollersheim - NCrunners
Interview: Olivia Sutter - NCrunners
Johnson & Johnson power Metrolina Christian - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Daniel Similton thrives in muddy conditions for upset - NCrunners
How much did muddy conditions affect times? - NCrunners
Spartans take third - theTimesNews.com

Who Will Be The First Ever NCISAA 4A Champions? - NCrunners
3A Preview - NCrunners
Charlotte schools eyeing NCISAA titles - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Virtual Meets - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCISAA.org
Jackson Park Directions/Info
Member Schools - NCISAA.org
Schools by Classification - NCISAA.org
NCISAA Revamps Classifications - NCrunners
Entries by Team - NCrunners
Last Year's (2017) Results - NCrunners
Past Champions
NCISAA.org
Hourly Forecast - weather.com


Weddington boys ranked in:
US High School Top-30 Team Rankings (10/25)
Boys | Girls - DyeStat


Binkley, Moore earn Mountain Six honors (10/25) - theMountaineer.com

W Forsyth's Shelby Lowder (10/25) - JournalNow.com

Atkins' Ally Wolfington (10/25) - JournalNow.com

Bishop McGuinness' Ansleigh Craven (10/25) - JournalNow.com

Parkland's Eddy Noyola Martinez (10/25) - JournalNow.com

Weddington's Emerson Douds commits to Penn (10/24) - NCrunners

Commitment Tweets (10/24) - MileSplit


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
New Hanover Co. Middle Sch. Meet #3 - Wilmington (10/25)
Moore County Middle Sch. Championship - So. Pines (10/23)
PCMSAC Championship - Winterville (10/23)
- - - - -


Panther Creek's Joey Bream Earns NCHSAA
Performance of the Week Award
(10/23) - NCHSAA.org

NC College Signings to Date - NCrunners

Hunter White Commits to UNC-Charlotte (10/22) - BlueRidgeNow.com

All-American High Jumper Addie Renner
Commits to UNC
(10/22) - NCrunners

Nick Scudder Announces Commitment
to UNC-Charlotte
(10/21) - NCrunners


NCHSAA Regional Registration Hub - NCrunners


6th NC Middle School Championship - Waxhaw (10/20)
Boys: Weddington 22, Cuthbertson 60, Marvin Ridge 78
Girls: Cuthbertson 32, Marvin Ridge 54, Weddington 78

Results - athletic.net
Results - NCrunners
Info - NCrunners


Ryan Jenkins Named Runner of Year (10/19) - MaroonDevils.com

WNC Conf. Meet Summary (10/18) - Citizen-Times.com


--- Conference Championships: ---

NCHSAA Conferences & Schools - NCHSAA.org

Historical

(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
So Meck 4A - McAlpine Pk, Charlotte (10/18
I Meck 4A - McAlpine Pk, Charlotte (10/17)
Central Piedmont 4A - Ivey Redmon (10/17)
Cap-7 4A - WakeMed, Cary (10/17)
Metro 4A - Ivey Redmon, Kernersville (10/17)
SWAC 4A - WakeMed, Cary (10/16)
Sandhills Athletic 4A - Southern Pines (10/16)
Pinecrest sweeps Sandhills 4A - thePilot.com
Sandhills Ath. 4A Story - yourDailyJournal.com
Triangle-6 4A - WakeMed, Cary (10/15)

Mideastern 3A/4A - Wilmington (10/18)
Hoggard Sweeps Team Championships - StarNewsOnline.com
Northwestern 3A/4A - Boone (10/17)
Ritter runs away with 2nd NWC title - WataugaDemocrat.com
Ritter leads Watauga to NWC title - GoBlueRidge.net
Eastern Carolina 3A/4A - Boyd Lee Pk, Winterville (10/17)
Patriot Athletic 3A/4A - Hope Mills (10/16)

Big Eight 3A - WakeMed, Cary (10/19)
Greater Neuse River 3A - Wendell (10/18)
Western Mountain Athletic 3A - Weaverville (10/17)
Big East 3A - Rocky Mount (10/17)
Coastal 3A - Jacksonville (10/17)
Coastal 3A Photos/Story (10/17) - JDNews.com
Tri-County 3A - Sanford (10/17)
Mid-State 3A - Burlington (10/17)
Piedmont Triad 3A - Ivey Redmon (10/16)
Mid-Piedmont 3A - Hagan Stone Pk (10/16)
So. Alamance boys win Mid-Piedmont (10/16) - TheTimesNews.com
Big South 3A - Gastonia (10/16)
Forestview Honors Late Coach with Wins - GastonGazette.com
Southern Carolina 3A - Weddington (10/16) - athletic.net
Photos: Southern Carolina 3A (10/16)
North Piedmont 3A - Salisbury (10/16)
Waldo leads W Rowan boys to NPC title - SalisburyPost.com
Carson girls win NPC - SalisburyPost.com
Piedmont Triad 3A - Ivey Redmon, Kernersville (10/16)
South Piedmont 3A - Concord (10/16) - athletic.net

Northwestern Foothills 2A - Claremont (10/17)
Eastern Carolina 2A - Deep Run (10/17)
Eastern Plains 2A - Farmville (10/17)
PAC 7 2A - Randleman (10/17)
Mountain Six 2A - Cullowhee (10/16)
Photos: Mountain Six 2A - theMountaineer.com
Western Piedmont 2A - Dobson (10/16)
Central Carolina 2A - Salisbury (10/16)
South Rowan girls win CCC; boys 3rd - SalisburyPost.com
Central Davidson boys win CCC - the-Dispatch.com
Southwest Athletic 2A - Shelby (10/16)
South Fork Athletic 2A - Newton (10/16)
Rocky River 2A - Concord (10/16) - athletic.net
Northeastern Coastal 2A - Kill Devil Hills (10/16)

Western Highlands 1A/2A - Swannanoa (10/17)
Potter repeats as WHC champ - PolkSports.com
Coastal 8 1A/2A - Lejeune (10/16)
Three Rivers 1A/2A - Whiteville (10/15)

Central Tar Heel 1A - Bear Creek (10/18) - athletic.net
Northwest 1A - Ivey Redmon, Kernersville (10/18)
Smoky Mountain 1A - Cherokee (10/17)
Albemarle Athletic 1A - Edenton (10/17)
North Central Athletic 1A - Durham (10/17)
Southern Piedmont 1A - Denver (10/17)
PAC 7 1A - Davidson (10/17)
Photos: PAC-7 1-A (10/17)
Yadkin Valley 1A - Robbins (10/16)
N Moore hosts YVC 1A (10/16) - thePilot.com
Carolina 1A - Newton Grove (10/16)

PTAC - Ivey Redmon (10/19)
CIC - New Bern (10/19)
TISAC - Wake Med, Cary (10/18)
Central Carolina - Ivey Redmon (10/18)
CAA - Christ School, Arden (10/17)
Coastal Rivers - Wilmington (10/17)
CISAA - McAlpine, Charlotte (10/16)
MAC - McAlpine, Charlotte (10/15)
Metrolina girls, boys dominate MAC
again
(10/15) - UnionCountyWeekly.com
Tri-TAC - Raleigh (10/15) - athletic.net
SPAA - Newton (10/15) - athletic.net
CPIC - Goldsboro (10/15) - athletic.net
TIC - Belhaven - athletic.net


Conference Meet Results Central - NCrunners

I love connecting cross country fans with local newspaper stories.
Please email any I've overlooked to:
E-mail information


(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated)
Stanly County Schools Championship - Oakboro (10/18)
New Hanover County MS Meet #2 - Wilmington (10/17)
Pumpkin Run - Wilson Christian Acad (10/16) - WilsonTimes.com
GCMSAA Championships - McAlpine, Charlotte (10/16)
Catawba Valley Middle Sch Meet #5 - Newton (10/15)
- - - - -





Hey?!... Where did the rest of the cross country stuff go??

It now lives here ..on the 2018 CROSS COUNTRY menu page.




Recent Menu Pages:
2018 CROSS COUNTRY

2017 CROSS COUNTRY | 2018 INDOOR | 2018 OUTDOOR

2016 CROSS COUNTRY | 2017 INDOOR | 2017 OUTDOOR

2015 CROSS COUNTRY | 2016 INDOOR | 2016 OUTDOOR

2014 CROSS COUNTRY | 2015 INDOOR | 2015 OUTDOOR

2013 CROSS COUNTRY | 2014 INDOOR | 2014 OUTDOOR

2012 CROSS COUNTRY | 2013 INDOOR | 2013 OUTDOOR

2011 CROSS COUNTRY | 2012 INDOOR | 2012 OUTDOOR

2010 CROSS COUNTRY | 2011 INDOOR | 2011 OUTDOOR

2009 CROSS COUNTRY | 2010 INDOOR | 2010 OUTDOOR

2008 CROSS COUNTRY | 2009 INDOOR | 2009 OUTDOOR

2007 CROSS COUNTRY | 2008 INDOOR | 2008 OUTDOOR

2006 CROSS COUNTRY | 2007 INDOOR | 2007 OUTDOOR

2005 CROSS COUNTRY | 2006 INDOOR | 2006 OUTDOOR

2004 CROSS COUNTRY | 2005 INDOOR | 2005 OUTDOOR

2003 CROSS COUNTRY | 2004 INDOOR | 2004 OUTDOOR

2002 CROSS COUNTRY | 2003 INDOOR | 2003 OUTDOOR

2001 CROSS COUNTRY | 2002 INDOOR | 2002 OUTDOOR

2000 CROSS COUNTRY | 2001 INDOOR | 2001 OUTDOOR

1999 CROSS COUNTRY | 2000 INDOOR | 2000 OUTDOOR

1998 CROSS COUNTRY | 1999 INDOOR | 1999 OUTDOOR

1997 CROSS COUNTRY | 1998 INDOOR | 1998 OUTDOOR

1997 OUTDOOR



Changes to NCPrepTrack.com
As of June 1, 2006 NCPrepTrack.com will no longer continue to post all meet results regularly. We will continue to update our statistical lists, honor rolls, historical results, schedule page, and pages for coaches' news, camps, and records. Results of recent and past state championships will be maintained.

Since 1997 we've been able to bring you timely, complete results and news but it has largely been a volunteer labor of love, and a part-time hobby of just two guys. The workload involved with organizing and posting results has simply become too overwhelming. Family, career and personal demands have reduced my time available for the site.

NCPrepTrack.com may not be able to provide as comprehensive coverage of meet results as we've had in the past nine years but we'll still post State meet results and try to provide convenient links to Regional/Conference and major invitational results that coaches, meet directors, and volunteers post on school or other sites.

Meanwhile, continue to visit our site for updated schedule, statistics, lists and historical info.

Thanks for your support and understanding.

Thanks to Brett Honeycutt's research efforts, we have statistics on NCHSAA state track & field champions going back to ** 1913 ** ! Look down the left column under "TRACK ARCHIVES" and "State Track Champions . . . (Individuals:)" and click on "Boys 4-A Champions".

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION: Thanks to information provided by Durham Academy's Dennis Cullen, E Mecklenburg's Larry McAfee and NCPrepTrack founder George Phillips, we have nearly every NCHSAA and NCISAA cross country championship since 1956. Look down the left column under "Cross Country Archives" and click on the desired year.

We are still looking for the top 25 from several years, and for any state championship information on the WNCHSAA, which about 40 Western NC schools competed in until 1977. We're also looking for state track meet results from the WNCHSAA and the N.C. High School Athletic Conference, which existed for predominantly black schools during the 60's. Thanks to Lincolnton's Jeff Cloninger for providing us with some of the WNCHSAA information and to Rick Strunk of the NCHSAA who provided us with WNCHSAA track winners from 1952-1977 and x-c from 1972-1976.

If you can help with any information on the NCHSAA, NCISAA, WNCHSAA or NCHSAC, please email NCPrepTrack (E-mail information).

Why NCPrepTrack


Links to related sites

About the guy who created this

. . . and the guy who helped.

This site is 100% Free of irritating pop-up ads, annoying backgrounds, frames, animations, click-bait, and anything that blinks.

It originated back in the 1990s and remains true to its original principles of existing for public use without charging royalties, and being a utopian declaration of collaboration and universal access  ... like most of the Internet was back in the '90s.



NCPrepTrack.com